China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Malaysians   -   China Embassy in Malaysia
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Malaysians 13,392
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Malaysians

#1 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 118 Malaysians - Lowest Price $110

#2 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 270 Malaysians - Lowest Price $68

#3 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 35 Malaysians - Lowest Price $123

#4 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 32 Malaysians - Lowest Price $98

#5 Pudong Shangri-La
        - Rated by 35 Malaysians - Lowest Price $260

#6 Grand Mercure Shanghai Zhongya
        - Rated by 44 Malaysians - Lowest Price $98

#7 Holiday Inn Shifu Guangzhou
        - Rated by 36 Malaysians - Lowest Price $94

#8 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 136 Malaysians - Lowest Price $88

#9 Red Wall Garden Hotel
        - Rated by 21 Malaysians - Lowest Price $104

#10 Citadines Central Xi'an
        - Rated by 19 Malaysians - Lowest Price $54

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Malaysians

#1 Beijing
        - 3,790 Malaysians Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Guangzhou
        - 2,427 Malaysians Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#3 Shanghai
        - 2,613 Malaysians Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 1,996 Malaysians Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Hangzhou
        - 468 Malaysians Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#6 Guilin
        - 273 Malaysians Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#7 Suzhou
        - 211 Malaysians Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#8 Chengdu
        - 231 Malaysians Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

#9 Xiamen
        - 139 Malaysians Have Stayed in Xiamen Hotels

#10 Xian
        - 257 Malaysians Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

Official Visa Information for Malaysians Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Malaysians
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Malaysians
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Malaysians
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Malaysians

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Malaysia
    China Embassy Address in Malaysia
    China Embassy Open Hours in Malaysia
    China Embassy Phone Number in Malaysia
    China Embassy Website in Malaysia
    China Visa Application Forms for Malaysians
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Malaysians

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service), print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form and fill it out manually and sign it.

Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.

(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for former Chinese citizens born in China, including Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held (if applicable) and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

2. Supporting documents

An official invitation letter issued by a relevant unit or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);

(2) Information regarding the planned visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China);

(3) Information of the inviting party (incl.name, contact telephone number, address, stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual).

3. Special notes

(1) The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.

(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Malaysians

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service), print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form and fill it out manually and sign it.

Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.

(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for former Chinese citizens born in China, including Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held (if applicable) and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

2. Supporting documents

Documents concerning commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China or trade fair invitation, and a letter of dispatch issued by Malaysian company. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, etc.);

b) Details of the planned visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China) ;

c) Information of the inviting party (incl.name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual).

3. Special notes

(1) The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.

(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Malaysians

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached.

There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service), print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form and fill it out manually and sign it.

Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.

(3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for a visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates of residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal stay provided by the relevant authorities of the country where the Visa Centre is located.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for former Chinese citizens born in China, including Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held (if applicable) and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

2. Supporting documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

3. Special notes

(1) The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter. An issuer of invitation letter who is an individual in China should also provide a photocopy of his/her Chinese ID.

(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Malaysians

No visa- free transit available

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Visa Application Service Centre (CVASC) in Kuala Lumpur

Address: 2nd floor, Plaza OSK, 25 Jalan Ampang, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Office Hours: Application Submission: 9:00-15:00 Monday-Friday

Payment and Passport Collection: 9:00-16:00 Monday-Friday

Tel: +60-3-21758888, 21757888

Website: http://www.visaforchina.org

Note: CVASC is responsible for receiving visa applications of ordinary passport holders for visiting mainland China, collecting visa fees on behalf of the Chinese Embassy and returning processed visa applications.

http://www.visaforchina.org/KUL_EN/upload/Attach/mrbj/265048.pdf


Chinese Visa Application Service Centre in Kuching

Address: 2nd Floor,Wisma Naim 21/2 Mile, Rock Road, 93200 Kuching, Sarawark, Malaysia

Business Hour: Monday - Friday (except holidays)

Visa application: 9:00 - 15:00(urgent application 10:00)

Payment and collection: 9:00 - 16:00

Tel: 03-21758888

Back to Top